Birds are creatures that have feathers and can fly. Wait, scratch that, most of them can fly, but there are such things as flightless birds. Flightless birds may either have wings that are too small to fly with, or have no wings at all. The aerodynamics of the avian species may also play an important role.
There are many different species and sub-species of birds the whole world over. Each more colorful than the last. Some birds however are not colorful at all, like a crow or a raven. Yet every bird is beautiful, in its own unique way. Usually the more colorful of the birds is the male while the females coloring helps it to blend in with its environment to better avoid detection of predators. Only by sight alone of course.
Now some birds look far more interesting than others and get the attention of ones eye. It's hard not to stare at them and be amazed by what nature can come up with.
It doesn't matter which came first, the chicken or the egg and whether or not that first bird was the offspring of a pterodactyl or some other flying dinosaur. Birds are just amazing creatures and they, especially the males, know how to flaunt their plumage.
Five Feathered Wonders of Nature
1. Yellow-knobbed Curassow
These birds are very small, but large. They're about 33-37 inches (84-91.5 cm) and weigh in anywhere between 4.4 to 4.6 pounds (2-3 kg). Their crest reminds some people of curly hair, rather than feathers. These birds can be found in the forest and woodlands of Columbia and Venezuela.
Whistling Male Yellow-knobbed Currasow
2. Southern Cassowary
Although the Southern Cassowary is not all black for it has an interesting feature. It has a casque on its head, which is brown. Then its face is pretty shade of blue. It also has a waddle, which is red. However the most interesting thing about the Southern Cassowary might not even be its looks, though their looks are interesting as it is!
What's so fascinating about them, is that it is the male which raises the hatchlings instead of the mother. In fact, he raises them alone. Chalk one up for single fathers. Even mother nature herself approves. It also happens to be the second heaviest bird on Earth with its largest member being 190 lbs (85 kg) and 75 in (190 cm).
Bird that is Important to Seed Dispersal in Rainforests
3. Vulturine Guineafowl
Were it not for its featherless head, the Vulturine Gunieafowl would be even more beautiful and outstanding than it already is. It also happens to be another large bird, though it is not a ratite.
However, while this bird can fly, it is terrestrial and would rather run than fly when startled.
This attention getting bird, can be found in northeast Africa from southern Ethiopia through Kenya and even into the beginning of northern Tanzania.
Vulture Guineafowl as seen in a Zoo
This bird prefers to remain firmly on land, but can take to flight. Although the Malleefowl will usually only resort to flying if its surprised or chased. The reason it does have such interesting plumage despite not being vivid in color, is that it can blend in easily with its surroundings. In fact, it is a large reason why it prefers the ground rather than the sky. It can disappear from view and become invisible to its predators as its plumage offers it such wonderful camouflage.
The Malleefowl, for those interested in trying to spot one in the undergrowth can be found only in parts of southern Australia.
Hatching Behavior of the Male Malleefowl Bird
5. Golden Pheasant
Although as with many other birds, the female is far less showy in appearance than the male. She is, instead darker and more slender than her male counterpart. Her plumage is duller and mottled brown, which appears to be similar to that of the Common Pheasant.
There are however been within zoos and other captive strains of the Golden Pheasant some strange color mutations as well as descendants that are not pure Golden Pheasant. Instead, some of their offspring appear to have a Lady Amherst's Pheasant in their lineage.
Note, that while these Golden Phesants found in the wild are bright and beautiful, they however are difficult to see due to their habitat. It can be found in its native habitat of western China's forests and mountainous areas. Feral populations however have been established in the United Kingdom and other parts of the world too, but their true native habitat is that of parts of Western China.