The Amazon Royal Flycatcher, scientificly known as the Onychorhynchus coronatus coronatus, is a passerine bird of the tyrant flycatcher family. The bird is often considered the nominate subspecies of the wispread Royal Flycatcher. It is also recognized as a species closely related to three other Royal Flycatchers: the Nothern , the Pacific and the Atlantic Royal Flycatcher.
The bird can be found in humid and deciduous lowland forest up to 1,200 m. Although several sightenings of the bird have been recorded in degraded habitats, it is probable that it may forage in a vast range of habitats.
However, the bird is reliant on intact, moister forest during the breeding season. This amazing creature can be seen at Iwokrama river lodge and research centre.
- Large-billed flycatcher, with spectacular, but rarely seen, crest.
- Largely uniform dull brown upperparts, with rufous rump and tail.
- Whitish throat, with rest of underparts ochraceous-orange.
- Striking crest is usually left flat, imparting hammerhead shape to head, but when raised is remarkable combination of scarlet, black and blue (yellow replaces red in female).
- Wingspan minimal lenght: 0 cm ,wingspan maximal lenght: 0 cm.
- Minimal size: 15 cm , maximal size: 17 cm.
- Incubation minimal duration: 0 days , incubation maximal duration: 0 days.
- Fledgling min.: 0 days, fledgling max.: 0 day.
- Minimal number of eggs: 1, maximal number of eggs: 3.
The bird hunts for anthropods, perching quietly. It also feasts on insects, flying insects in a particular way such as dragonflies. The fact that explains the particular name associated to the bird.
Built by the female bird, the nest is made of suspended pensiles, 2 meters longs, hanging from branches and vines above shady streams 2-6 meter above water or ground.
In the royals community, incubation is meant for females only. The female birds attends to the nestlings, and feeds them by itself.
A juvenile has been observed in January in Rio de Janeiro, suggesting that breeding occurs in the spring (September and October in the Southern Hemisphere).