The animals in the north pole, are living in some of the coldest and most inhospitable conditions known to Earth. There are however, a variety of species that are built to live and prosper in the harsh environmental conditions this habitat presents. Here I am going to feature a few facts about just some of these amazing animals.
The 'Polar Bear'
An adult male polar bear can weigh up to an astonishing sixteen hundred pounds, with their female partners weighing up to the seven hundred pound mark. Considerably less than the adult male; but still huge!
A polar bear's diet relies mainly on the consumption of the 'ringed seal' (the most common type of seal in the north pole) These crafty bears can wait patiently on the ice surface for the naive seals and show their immense speed and strength to hunt the seals.
Sadly the only threat to the polar bear population (roughly twenty thousand). As we contribute gradually to the greenhouse effect and global climate change we inadvertently destroy their freezing habitat and decrease their numbers.
To find out more about this amazing creature look into books such as 'The World of the Polar Bear'.
The 'Arctic Wolf'
Arctic wolves are pack animals, they work together to raise young and hunt together in order to feed the whole pack. They communicate heavily with one another by the means of howling.
The arctic wolf's best food source would be that of oxen (and larger animals) which they must hunt down and work together in their pack due to the oxen being too difficult to hunt on their own.
The average arctic wolf's height is roughly between twenty five inches to that of thirty inches, with a length of approximately three to five feet, and weight of hundred and eighty pounds.
The 'Killer Whale’
The killer whale is becoming more commonly know as an ‘Orca’ and its relation to the dolphin family is not known by many, which when you actually compare the appearance of two is not too surprising as the killer whale is toothed. Hence it is also no surprise that the ‘killer whale’ is actually the biggest in size of all the dolphin species.
The diet of a killer whale is rather varied depending mostly upon the population that it lives amongst, which are situated in different oceans and seas. However the most common diet of the killer whale is that of seals and fish, although they have also been known to take down and eat other types of whale and shark. Their nick name ' killer whale' stems from their incredible ability to track and eventually kill most mammals.
The dolphins young (calves) are born with a rather yellowish and orange tint which fades to white as they progress further towards adulthood.
The Puffin is regarded as a sea bird that mainly hunts via the art of swooping from its cliff base habitat into the sea water to feed upon varying types of fish and plankton. To many nature experts they are consider rather efficient in their feeding abilities, by being able to hold just over a dozen smallish fish across their beaks they save themselves from having to regurgitate their food back up.
A main threat to that of the Puffin are humans hunting for puffin eggs, along with their feathers and meat, hence as result the numbers of puffins have decreased dramatically.
The puffin's beak (also referred to as a Bill) during mating season will often become brighter and more colorful in order to attract a mate. After the breeding seasons has passed they will shed this bill which, will then reduce in size and the color will become much duller.
To find out more information and other animals in the north pole, be sure to check out books such as 'A complete guide to Arctic Wildlife'.