The Bobcat is a member of the feline family, and as this feline is the most common of the wild cats in North America, it would not hurt to have some bobcat animal facts in mind, if you are out in the wild. The bobcat, sometimes called a wildcat, is the most abundant wild feline in North America. It is estimated there may be as many as one million of this breed of felines in North America.
They are closely related to the lynx, and have the same ear tufts and fur along their chin that makes then look like they have a wide face. They are colored red and brown, with spots all along their body. The tail is short, giving the Bobcat its name. The Bobcat is slightly smaller than other species of lynx, though twice the size of a normal house cat.
Although the bobcat is the most common of the felines in the wild, it is not very common for one to be seen by humans. This is partly due to the Bobcat being a nocturnal creature, which means that it comes out at night instead of the day.
You can tell they have been around by spotting the bobcat tracks. Like other felines, the bob cat tracks will show four toes on the front and four toes on the back. Their claws will not show, as they are retracted while they are walking and running.
They can be found in a pretty wide area, spanning most of North America. It is very good adapting to its surroundings and its habitat can vary depending on the local area. They seem unhindered by humans, and sometimes even live in rural area.
Bobcats are carnivores along with all of the other felines. They hunt for small mammals such as rabbits, hares, mice, and squirrels. During the winter months they may even eat small dear. They hunt by stealthily creeping closer to the prey, and pouncing, delivering a death blow. Bobcats are skilled at combat, and can easily hunt prey bigger than themselves when they need to. An angry bobcat could be a danger to small children and the elderly. This is a little ironic, as Bobcat is a Cub Scout achievement, and Cub Scouts are very good at helping small children and elders.
Bobcats will normally live to be 6 to 8 years old, though some will live to age 10. In captivity they have been able to live for as much as 16 years, with the longest being 32 years. They are able to start breeding by the time they are 2, usually a little before.
Some bobcat animal facts about their young and reproduction are that a female Bobcat will have a litter of about 1 to 6 kittens. They will live with her for 9 months to a year. Kittens are usually born on April or March with a gestation period of 60 to 70 days. She will probably give birth in some sort of enclosed space, such as a hollow log or a small cave. On their 10th day of life, the kittens will open their eyes for the first time. They travel with the Momma Bobcat once they reach age 3 to 5 months. Once they have learned how to hunt, they will wander off from their mother to live on their own.
Farmers are wary of Bobcats, as they have been known to attack their sheep and pigs for food. The Bobcat is an amazing animal, and man shouldn't let it die out just because its fur is really valuable. Sure it is very pretty, but that’s just another reason we should be careful not to let them die out. Hopefully after reading these bobcat animal facts, you can more appreciate this wild animal, and the variety it brings to the animal kingdom.