Login
Password

Forgot your password?

Buy Cheap Patchouli Essential Oil for Sale - Pure Scents and Fragrances - Uses and Benefits Guide

By Edited Nov 13, 2013 0 0

Pure Patchouli Essential Oil - Aromatherapy Scents and Fragrances

Patchouli essential oil is one of the most versatile of all the sought after essential oils available. It is very helpful in establishing a good disposition in the physical, emotional and even in the spiritual well-being of the person using it. What makes patchouli essential oil stand out from other essential oils is that it does not detract from its aromatic and therapeutic eminence over time. Like a fine wine, patchouli essential oil remarkably improves with age.

Derived from Patchouli plant

The lush wood scented patchouli essential oil is hauled out from the large green fragrant leaves of the perennial, bushy patchouli plant or Pogostemon cablin of the Labiatae family. The plant, native to Malaysia and India is also called patchouly or puchaput and is usually grown in many regions in Asia and other tropical areas. It grows up to a height of three feet with a strong bushy stem and grows purple-tinged white flowers.

Patchouli essential oil has the smell of herbs and spices added with a musky-sweet trace. The thick oil appears light yellow to deep golden brown. It is extracted from young, dried and fermented leaves of patchouli. It is then steam distilled yielding 2 to 3 percent oil. The obtained essential oil acquires a fuller and more well rounded odor with age. Patchouli essential oil is composed of alpha patchoulene, beta patchoulene, alpha guaiene, alpha bulnesene, caryophyllene, norpatchoulenol, patchouli lcohol, seychellene and pogostol, the chemical components responsible for the amazing benefits it gives off.

The idea of using patchouli essential oil came from the early Indian cashmere shawl merchandise. Indians used to enclose leaves of the patchouli plant in between cashmere shawls being imported to Victorian England to protect the shawls from moths. The English adored the earthly scents of the shawls that the fragrance of patchouli leaves became the signature smell of the popular Indian cashmere shawls. Also in the East, the leaves were used as part of potpourris and sachets and were also placed in between linens to keep bed bugs away. The increasing demand of the sought after fragrance of patchouli pressed the people to produce essential oils from the plant which later became associated with many other uses.

Patchouli essential oils was considered the "scent of the 60's" because it was then very famous for its aphrodisiac properties. It works on the mood and is great in stimulating desire. It was then very popular for correcting several sexual problems like loss of libido and impotency.

Uses and benefits

The oil of patchouli has a very rich, woody and grounding scent that it has created a distinguished reputation in the perfume and fragrance industry. Patchouli essential oil is used as a base note in perfumes and also acts as a fixative and grounds a blend. Acting as an aphrodisiac, its fragrance is appealing to both men and women.

Patchouli has also created a name in skin and hair care. It helps improve dry and cracked skin and also regulates oil and acne. It also works with psoriasis, eczema and dandruff. Patchouli essential oil helps oversome cellulites while encouraging the regeneration of skin cells, thus removing scars and speeding up the healing of wounds.

The aroma of patchouli essential oil is very relaxing and grounding that it serves well in the emotional well-being of a person. The wonderful scent fights depression and anxiety while offering a balancing effect on the emotions. Its therapeutic properties also include improving mental alertness. The oil is also being used during prayer and meditation as it gives off calming effects.

Moreover, the essential oil of patchouli is effective for healing the discomforts of insect bites and is great for both fungal and bacterial infection. Aside from that, it could also be used as an insect repellant.

In addition, its diuretic properties proves to be effective in water retention, thus relieving constipation. Furthermore, it can be used as an effective deodorizer.

The medicinal properties of patchouli essential oil has made it popular in China, Malaysia and Japan as it is used to treat headaches, colds, halitosis, vomiting and diarrhea. Additionally, it is used as antidote to dangerous snake bites.

Other uses of patchouli essential oil are in vapor therapy as burners or vaporizers and in massage as bath oil or lotion.

Where to buy and how much

Patchouli essential oil must be purcahsed from a trusted supplier to ensure product safety and guaranteed effects. Excellent products are usually sold for $12 to $16 for every 15 ml bottle. The oil is sold online by Esoteric Oils for $23.50 per 11 ml bottle.




Advertisement

Comments

Add a new comment - No HTML
You must be logged in and verified to post a comment. Please log in or sign up to comment.

Explore InfoBarrel

Auto Business & Money Entertainment Environment Health History Home & Garden InfoBarrel University Lifestyle Sports Technology Travel & Places
© Copyright 2008 - 2016 by Hinzie Media Inc. Terms of Service Privacy Policy XML Sitemap

Follow IB Health