Coconut Oil has been used by the people of the tropics as a natural remedy for hair loss.
More and more people are finding the holisitic benefits of coconut oil.
One thing that all these areas have in common is an abundance of coconuts. For many it is part of their diet as well as part of their daily creams and lotions for body and hair.
There are certain components of coconut oil that keep the hair strong, vitalized, and nourished to protect your hair from the effects of aging.
One of the causes for hair loss is Microbial Action – basically the actions and results of microscopic bacteria, fungi, or protozoans. A method to protect against these actions is to apply an anti-microbial agent. Lauric Acid is such an agent, a medium-chain fatty acid found mainly in coconut oil.
What does Lauric Acid do? The body converts the Lauric Acid into monolaurin. A monoglyceride compound which exhibits antiviral, antimicrobial, antiprotozoal, and antifungal properties. It acts by disrupting the lipid membranes in organisms like fungus, bacteria and viruses, thus destroying them.
Another Acid present in Coconut Oil, which has anti-Microbial properties, is Capric Acid. Combined these two acids work as a deterrent for those micro-organisms.
Vitamin E is also present in Coconut Oil. The importance of Vitamin E has been known due to the benefits of capillary growth for the heart. It is not known how the exact mechanism of Vitamin E works but it is thought that the same capillary growth may be beneficial for hair growth.
Besides the Vitamins and the natural acids, Coconut Oil retains moisture. It does not easily evaporate. It is very stable, and once applied to our hair will keep it soft and moist. This will prevent the breakage of hair. Thus it is an excellent substitute for commercialized conditioner.
The natural Fatty Acids present in Coconut Oil also have an excellent Anti-Dandruff property. Regular application of Coconut Oil on our scalps will get rid of those annoying flakes. Again an excellent substitute for anti-dandruff shampoo.
The question now is where to find this product.
Mostly likely you’ll get lucky on the Internet. Most sites though, sell Coconut Oil as cooking oil. Don’t be turned away by this. The cooking oil is what you. Coconut Oil solidifies in room temperature. Once you take a bit, into your palms, it melts from your body temperature and you can easily apply it to your hair and scalp.
Now there are two types of Coconut Oil that we can purchase: Regular and Virgin Coconut Oil. The difference between the two is in the extraction of the oil.
Regular Coconut Oil comes from the dried meat of the coconut. There is loss of quality from this dried coconut meat. Due to the heating processes used, most of those important nutrients from the oil we want are lost.
On the other hand, Virgin Coconut Oil is extracted by a cold-pressed process. Only fresh meat of the Coconut is used, and by cold pressing the meat none of those anti-hair losing properties are lost.
There are numerous sites that sell Virgin Coconut Oil. Some products can get rather expensive. If
Not only is it good for you hair and your skin, but it also smells like the tropics