Login
Password

Forgot your password?

How Long Does it Take to Get a US K-1 Fiance Visa for the United States?

By Edited Jul 6, 2015 0 0

WHAT IS THE K-1 FIANCE VISA?

Intended to allow an immigrant, not holding a U.S. citizenship entry into the United States in order to marry a U.S. citizen or a legal resident, the K-1 Fiancé visa is granted to the fiancé provided the couple can provide verifiable and objective proof of a prior relationship. The K-1 visa is not granted easily. Even a minor mistake can lead to months of progress getting wasted. The whole process of applying for and ultimately getting a K-1 fiancé visa is pretty lengthy and the requirements too are exhaustive. There are a few points which when followed streamline and quicken the entire process of getting the visa.

HOW MUCH TIME DOES THE PROCESS TAKE?

The exact period of time which is required for applying for and getting a K-1 visa depends on the nationality of the fiancé, or the embassy of the consulate that has jurisdiction over the fiancé's region. The application for the visa has to be done personally at the appropriate consulate, preferably 4 months before the expected time of requirement, since after the application is filed, the process can go on for around 45 to 90 days.

WHY IS THE PROCESS SO LENGTHY?

The process of getting a K-1 Fiancé visa has been deliberately kept lengthy and slow, and there is a definite reason for that. The reason being the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services do not want to leave any possibility of arranged and fake marriages that might be used to cheat the Immigration system for legal entry into the U.S. In all the cases, a single wrong dot can lead to rejection of the application. The best path or rule to follow is to understand that the whole process has been deliberately designed to prevent illegal immigration by cheating, and not to smoothen the fiancé's immigration to the U.S. Thus, it's best to take all measures to remove any possibility of a suspicion arising in the minds of the authorities.

HOW TO GET A K-1 FIANCE VISA QUICKLY WITHOUT HICCUPS?

Having all of the pre-requisites and paperwork completed in time, thoroughly scanned for accuracy and presented without any trace of ambiguity on the date of applying for the visa. Various documents like a valid passport, birth certificate, divorce certificate (if applicable), favorable police certificates, proof of the required medical examination, financial sufficiency, appropriate visa applications (3 in all), proof of payment of application fee etc. must be definitely submitted to rule out any problems.

Advertisement

Comments

Add a new comment - No HTML
You must be logged in and verified to post a comment. Please log in or sign up to comment.

Explore InfoBarrel

Auto Business & Money Entertainment Environment Health History Home & Garden InfoBarrel University Lifestyle Sports Technology Travel & Places
© Copyright 2008 - 2016 by Hinzie Media Inc. Terms of Service Privacy Policy XML Sitemap

Follow IB Entertainment