Forgot your password?

Pure Spearmint Essential Oil - Cheap Aromatherapy Oils - Benefits, Properties and Uses Guide

By Edited May 21, 2015 0 0

Spearmint Essential Oil - Cheap Natural Aromatherapy Oils for Sale

Spearmint essential oils should not only be reduced to the idea of bubble gums, candies and toothpaste flavors. Although these are closely associated with the most popular uses of spearmint, the health benefits of spearmint essential oil are too compelling to ignore.

Derived from the spearmint plant

Spearmint essential oil is extracted from the perennial herb spearmint which is native to Central Europe. Because of its fine reputation in lternative Medicine">alternative medicine and cosmetic industry, the plant is also being grown all throughout the United States and Canada, as well as in many other areas. Spearmint is best grown in moist areas and is mostly seen on roadsides and in waste place. Growing spearmint plant is not a demanding task since it grows in different types of soils provided that it is not too dry. However, if it is planted for the purpose of producing spearmint essential oil, it is advised to grow it in a sunny position.

The spearmint plant grows bright green short-stalked leaves with small pinkish flowers that are assembled in whorls. These flowers bloom in late June. To produce spearmint essential oil, freshly bloomed flowers should be plucked on a dry day before the dew evaporates and before the oil is taken by the sun's heat.

After obtaining the flower tops of the plant, spearmint essential oil is usually extracted by steam distillation. The main components of the oil which are alpha pinene, beta pinene, carvone, cineole, caryophyllene, linalool, limonene, menthol and mycerene create the oil's minty and slightly fruity aroma. Spearmint essential oil is often associated with peppermint essential oil because its aroma matches that of the latter due to the presence of menthol in both. However, the aroma of spearmint essential oil is less bright than that of peppermint. In effect, it is being used as substitute to the unavailability of peppermint as both possess almost the same medicinal properties. However, these two oils have diverse chemical makeups and give out different effects.

Between the two essential oils, many users prefer to use spearmint over peppermint as the second can be too stimulating. There are others who blend both oils to tone it down. Moreover, a spearmint essential oil is more subtle, milder and gentler compared to peppermint. In terms of effect, spearmint essential oil is relaxing rather than stimulating, unlike peppermint oil.

Uses and benefits

Spearmint essential oil has been used by many people over centuries but it has never been as popular in aromatherapy as it is now. It has become in style because of its medicinal properties, not to mention the usefulness of the menthol it contains. However, the use of spearmint essential oil in aromatherapy created its name in the market. A drop of spearmint essential oil dissolved in hot water will energize the nerves in the body creating a breakthrough in the field of alternative medicine. It is famous for its antiemetic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, diuretic, restorative, stimulant and tonic properties. Spearmint essential oil is a good rub for stiffness, muscle pains and rheumatism. It can also be used as an appetite stimulant when mixed with lime or ginger for inhalation.

The oil's antibacterial and antifungal properties make it useful for common respiratory problems and skin infections. When used for the skin, it should be blended with other oils and diluted well to prevent irritation and allergic reactions. Using it as substitute for more common antibacterial oils is advantageous because of its relaxing aroma. This gives an amazing effect to the mental well-being of the person inhaling it as it brings about feelings of balance. It relieves mental strain and stress and acts as an anti-depressant.

Spearmint essential oil works well with wounds and ulcers and helps them heal faster. It also calms and cools the nerves relieving coughs, aches and muscle cramps. The antiviral properties of the spearmint essential oil make it a good disinfectant by getting rid of internal and external infections. It can be good for treating dermatitis, scabies, athlete's foot and other transmittable diseases.

Other than its medicinal properties, spearmint essential oil is also used as flavoring in candies, bubble gums, juices, toothpastes and even ice creams. Research also shows that it is effective against dust mites.

Few words of caution

Spearmint essential oil is an emmenagogue and so it should not be taken by pregnant women. The menthol in the essential oil can also make the blood vessel contract on a less extensive scale and so people with problems in the blood vessel can experience different symptoms when using spearmint essential oil. Also, the oil is a strong antiseptic and should be taken with regulated dosage.

Where to buy and how much

Organic South African spearmint essential oil can be purchased from Nature's Gift aromatherapy products for $9.00 per 15 ml bottle. Florapathics also sell it for $9.99 per 15 ml bottle with free shipping in the U.S. You can also purchase the product by ounce in Bramble Berry soap making supplies for $3.10 per ounce.



Add a new comment - No HTML
You must be logged in and verified to post a comment. Please log in or sign up to comment.

Explore InfoBarrel

Auto Business & Money Entertainment Environment Health History Home & Garden InfoBarrel University Lifestyle Sports Technology Travel & Places
© Copyright 2008 - 2016 by Hinzie Media Inc. Terms of Service Privacy Policy XML Sitemap

Follow IB Health