Forgot your password?

Sandalwood Fragrance Oil

By Edited Dec 17, 2013 0 0

Sandalwood is a very woody fragrance, and one of the most popular fragrances for men and women. Sandalwood fragrance oil is a one of a kind essential oil. Aromatherapy is one the traditional ways of using plants and extracting them into oils, and using them for health benefits. Sandalwood fragrance oil isn't just known for its powerful woody scent, it also has a lot of health benefits and therapeutic properties. Sandalwood comes from the trees of genus Santalum. Santalum trees are cultivated in the Pacific Islands, India, Australia, and Indonesia. The stump of the tree is processed into sandalwood oil. The sandalwood fragrance is so strong, that it can last for decades. It's popular fragrance scent is found in a lot of cosmetics for both men and women. Sandalwood fragrances are often very expensive when sold as a cosmetic product.

The uses of Sandalwood Fragrance Oil

Sandalwood oil is a clear yellowish color. The sandalwood fragrance scent is sweet, delicate, floral, rich, and woody. It's the most popular woody fragrance on the market. Sandalwood oil is heavily used in popular colognes for men, perfumes, after shaves, face creams, lotions, soaps, and shaving creams. Sandalwood acts as a base note, giving an everlasting scent in cosmetic products. It's not too strong of a fragrance. The sweet and floral scent provides a great combination with its woody fragrance.

In a lot of cultures sandalwood can be used as incense for religion. Buddhists use sandalwood incense for meditation. Buddhists believe the sandalwood relaxes the body and sharpens the mind. The Chinese and Japanese religions are also known to use sandalwood as an incense for ceremonies and for religious purposes. Sandalwood contains 90% of beta-santalol which contains antimicrobial properties. Sandalwood can be used for odors, skin conditions, cognitive function, respiratory disorders, and digestive disorders.

Sandalwood Oil for Health Benefits

Sandalwood isn't just known as a sandalwood fragrance for its woody scents, but has numerous of health benefits. Sandalwood oil has anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antimicrobial, anti-fungal, and astringent properties. Sandalwood also has sedative properties and can be used as a antidepressant. Sandalwood since its anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, and antimicrobial, the oil can help treat bronchitis, illness, pain, insomnia, urinary tract infections, diarrhea, chest infections, coughs, colds, sore throats, nasal congestion, and other digestive and respiratory conditions.

How to use sandalwood oil for cognitive conditions, digestive disorders and respiratory system conditions requires using sandalwood oil as a vaporizer. Never digest sandalwood fragrance oils. They're toxic and very strong. The best and easy way is boiling a cup of hot water. Then apply about 2-3 drops of sandalwood oil into the boiled cup of water. Cover the cup with a paper towel, and then inhale the steam.

Sandalwood fragrance oil is a great way to get rid of odors and to use as a cleaning ingredient. Whether that is odors in your car, house, or apartment. Sandalwood fragrance is strong and kills bacteria, fungus, and other odors or germs instantly. You can use a bottle of distilled water with about 5 drops of sandalwood. Then use to spray couches, cars seat, or other house hold appliances as a cleaning agent.

Sandalwood has numerous of health benefits for treating skin ailments. Sandalwood can help treat dry skin, eczema, yeast infections, scars, acne, itchy skin, skin infections, bladder infections, sensitive skin, bites, and skin burns. Sandalwood can treat pain and help heal the skin. When sandalwood is applied to the skin, its definitely best to dilute it first. Diluting sandalwood with olive oil or jojoba oil is a good idea. Sandalwood fragrance oil can be toxic and should be used with extreme caution.

Warnings: These are just general and basic uses describing the benefits of sandalwood fragrance oil. You should not attempt to practice aromatherapy without the guidance of a aromatherapist. Sandalwood is a toxic and it can cause allergic reactions. Essential oils should be kept away from children and pets.

Where to buy Sandalwood Fragrance Oil online

When you buy sandalwood fragrance oil, be sure you're purchasing 100% pure sandalwood essential oils. I'd recommend not buying off any manufacturer sites. I mean it might be 100%, but there are a lot of essential oils that are sold online that don't have pure 100% essential oils. I'd look for certified stickers saying 100% verified sandalwood oil. Sandalwood fragrance oil can be sold in jojoba oil. Which is good since jojoba helps protect the skin and is less irritable. Aura cacia sells 100% Australian sandalwood. You can buy online at fragrancenet.com, iHerb.com, supplementwarehouse.com, and mothernature.com. Now foods sells certified 100% sandalwood that can be bought on amazon, GNC, and luckyvitamin.com.



Add a new comment - No HTML
You must be logged in and verified to post a comment. Please log in or sign up to comment.

Explore InfoBarrel

Auto Business & Money Entertainment Environment Health History Home & Garden InfoBarrel University Lifestyle Sports Technology Travel & Places
© Copyright 2008 - 2016 by Hinzie Media Inc. Terms of Service Privacy Policy XML Sitemap

Follow IB Health