The wombat gives birth to one young between November and April when the wet season comes. Staying in the mothers pouch from eight to nine months and then leaving after about 15 months. The teeth of the Northern Hairy-nosed Wombat never stop growing so it can grind its teeth eating native and introduced grasses even when its very old. Being a solitary marsupial it likes to share burrows that have many entrances, the humid burrows with moist air always keeps a constant temperature.
The Northern Hairy-nosed Wombat is only active at night at usually dusk or dawn. It has silky soft brown fur with a broad head and pointed long ears with white hair on the edges. The name of the Northern Hairy-nosed Wombat comes from the muzzle which is covered with short brown hairs. With powerful legs to run and very strong claws to dig burrows and to find food it is a very strong and heavily built marsupial.
The introduced buffel grass out competes the native grass that the wombat likes to it and forces them to travel further to find the native species to eat. The main threats include the habitat loss and change, competition with food among other animals have contributed to the decline on the Northern Hairy-nosed Wombat. Dingos can be a threat also as they killed 10 during the year 2000. The small population at Epping Forest National Park is now fenced off from the surrounding area to keep out the dingos and for monitoring purposes.
Established in 1971 the Epping Forest National Park is there to protect the habitat of the Northern Hairy-nosed Wombat. The park is restricted to researchers and park managers. With fire breaks in place and by patch burning of small areas it is protected by wildfires. In 1982 they removed the cattle then the wombat numbers increased from 35 to around 70 in 1989. Having a major drought in the 1990's the numbers remained steady. As of 2010 the current population lies at 134 Northern Hairy-nose wombats, that makes it in the top 10 most endangered in the world! Only for a while there has only been one single population at Epping Forest National Park and now with the help of the government and private parties there is now a second location for the species to be relocated at the Richard Underwood Nature Refuge to create a second colony that is at Yarran Downs near St George.