Forgot your password?

Benefits of Pure Almond Oil in Aromatherapy

By Edited Aug 23, 2016 0 0

Want to buy Almond oil for the skin, hair or making soap?

Find out the benefits of almond oil first!

Pure almond oil is used in aromatherapy as carrier oil, thanks to its moisturizing and skin protecting properties. This essential oil is easy to absorb but a great lubricant, which makes it a favourite of massage professionals all over the world. It is also rich on vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E, which means it helps moisturize, protect and nourish sensitive skin.

Pure almond oil is relatively inexpensive and has a shelf life of about a year if stored correctly. It has a sweet, nutty aroma that is not overwhelming and most people like, which means many massage professionals use it on their blends as an alternative to other carrier oils such as cucumber essential oil or avocado oil. It has few contraindications, and is generally well accepted on all skin types as it’s not very greasy or excessively rich.


Carrier Oil for Massage  

Almond Oil for Skin and Massage

Carrier oils are used to dilute essential oils for skin that are applied topically as part of massage or rubbed, as otherwise essential oils are too concentrated.

Pure almond oil is one of the best oils for skin, as it' rich on nutrients and can help soothe irritated or sensitive skin, besides helping lock in moisture. It almost makes massage easier, as it reduces friction with the skin without leaving an oily feeling.

For example, a mix of 6 drops of grapefruit essential oil, 4 drops of Thyme and 5 drops of Palmarosa with 15ml of pure almond oil is perfect to relieve fatigue and energize you.


Hair Care

Pure almond oil is great for hair care
Pure almond oil is also great as part of your hair care routine, because its nourishing benefits aren’t limited to the skin. While it won’t make your hair grow faster, almond oil can help long hair stay in good condition for longer and reduces the need for trimmings.

This makes it a popular ingredient in many deep conditioning hair products and masks, both home-made and commercially produced.

You can massage a few drops into your scalp if you suffer from dry skin and itchiness, or soak your hair on almond oil overnight to give overall shine, reduce breakage and improve split ends. If you fear losing hair, regularly massaging almond oil on your scalp can help regulate hair fall, and will improve the overall appearance of your hair.


Soap Making

Pure almond oil is used as base oil for making soap
Pure almond oil is also used as base oil for making soaps and other skin care products for delicate or sensitive skin, as most skin types react favourably to it.

It’s usually too pricey to make it the main ingredient of home-made soap bars, but a few drops can make a noticeable difference, making the soap feel richer and luxurious.

This is great if you are trying to sell aromatherapy products, and its presence on a label will make your customers associate your products with luxury skincare brands.

In order to use pure almond oil for soap making you will probably need to use solid oils like coconut oil to give your soap the required hardness. It is also better suited for products that condition instead of deep cleansing, targeted to aging or sensitive skins. 



Add a new comment - No HTML
You must be logged in and verified to post a comment. Please log in or sign up to comment.

Explore InfoBarrel

Auto Business & Money Entertainment Environment Health History Home & Garden InfoBarrel University Lifestyle Sports Technology Travel & Places
© Copyright 2008 - 2016 by Hinzie Media Inc. Terms of Service Privacy Policy XML Sitemap

Follow IB Beauty